FOLLOWING a record number of guests at their annual Summer Open Day last week, Northfields Allotments plot holders are now planning a Halloween Pumpkin Trail.
More than 700 visitors from across Ealing came through the gates for the open day on Saturday, July 1.
And as a result of the success, there will be a Halloween Pumpkin Trail on Saturday, October 28.
Northfields Allotments plot holder Ian Burge said: “During our open day the allotments genuinely became the centre of the West Ealing community for several hours.
“The feedback from visitors was universally positive, both in terms of the event itself and also support for our fight against the proposed development of the site.
“On days like this you realise how much the allotments are not only appreciated by those with plots, but also by the community as a whole.
“I would like to congratulate my fellow plot holders on putting on such a fantastic event, although we’re not resting on our laurels and are already thinking about how we can make our Halloween Pumpkin Trail in October an occasion to remember.”
Last year’s Pumpkin Trail included delicious homemade cakes, a BBQ, hot soup, mulled wine and apple bobbing and toffee apples for the sweet toothed – with many visitors also dressing up for the occasion in spooky attire.
MP for Ealing Central and Acton Rupa Huq was in attendance at the Summer Open Day to hand out awards to plot holders at the annual allotment prize-giving.
Other Labour and Conservative councilors also dropped by.
The list of the winners can be seen below:
Best Overall Allotment
Andrew Parfitt (Plot 163a)
Best Traditional Whole Allotment
Joe Hughes (Plot182\184)
Best Traditional Whole Allotment – Runner up
Maria Nanovski & Patrick O’Kelly (Plot 228)
Best Traditional whole Allotment – Runner up
Loretta Byrne (Plot150)
Best Traditional Half Allotment
Hilary Wright (Plot 243c)
Best Traditional Half Allotment – Runner up
Pauline & Anna Durrance Pagale (Plot 146b)
Best Traditional half Allotment – Runner up
Stella Arsic (Plot 146a)
Best Mixed Use
Simon Coleman (Plot 198)
Best Mixed Use – Runner up
Amanda Lutchford (Plot 172b)
Best Contemporary Whole
Elizabeth Kaye (Plot 154)
Best Contemporary Half Plot
Carl Schmidt & Angela (Plot 236b)
Best Contemporary Half Plot – Runner up
Dominic Small (Plot 163b)
Best New Plot Holder
Nolan O’Connor (Plot 175a)
Best Pretty Plot
Paul & Anne Sloan (Plot 206a)
Best Pretty plot – Runner up
Nicola Dempsey (Plot186a)
Volunteer of the Year
Tana Scott
Best Community Plot
Claire, Phil & Molly, Shantu, Anna, Aileen (Plot 227)
Most Improved Whole Plot
Alexander Martin (Plot 173)
Most Improved Whole Plot – Runner up
Westside Young People’s Centre (Plot 194)
Most Improved Half Plot
Carole Langley (Plot 168b)
Most Improved Half Plot – Runner up
Paula Rzepa (Plot158b)
Most Improved Whole Plot – Runner up
Westside Young People’s Centre (Plot 194)
Best Shed
Simon Coleman (Plot 198)
Best Cabbage Display
David Highton (Plot 192)
Best Beetroots
Vanessa Hodder (Plot 205b)
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here