Conservative 'wins' Elmbridge Council seat a month early after no opponents register to stand against her

Conservative Christine Elmer will 'win' a council seat on May 22 after no opponents registered to stand against her

Conservative Christine Elmer will 'win' a council seat on May 22 after no opponents registered to stand against her

First published in News
Last updated
This Is Local London: Photograph of the Author by , Chief Reporter

A list of candidates for the upcoming borough council election has been released.

The election, which takes place on Thursday, May 22, will see voters going to the polls to elect candidates to represent their ward within the borough for the next four years.

This election will see councillors elected for 20 of the 60 seats available, with another 20 elected in 2015 and the final third in 2016.

Six current members of the council, four Residents’ Association and two Conservative, are standing down.

All other elected councillors up for re-election are standing, with councillor Maria Odone standing as an Independent rather than for the Conservative Party, who she currently holds a seat for.

Conservative Christine Elmer, who has represented Walton South for eight years, was automatically re-elected after no other candidates resigstered by the cut-off date to stand for the ward, which is believed to be a first in the history of Elmbridge Council.

Coun Elmer said: “I came in to the council this morning and I was called in to see the returning officer and I was advised that there was nobody standing against me.

“Initially I was very surprised but I am disappointed because I feel the electorate has been deprived of a vote. My greatest wish is they will still vote for the European elections in our ward.

"I do take it as a huge compliment and a vote of confidence that people think I am doing a good job."

Last time around: Walton South 2010 election results
Votes – 3,424 (turnout 70.37 per cent)

Christine Elmer (Conservative) – 1,920 votes (56 per cent)
Mike Collins (The Walton Society) – 1,137 (33 per cent)
Margaret Hawkes (Labour Party) – 367 (11 per cent)

Across all wards, the Conservative Party have 19 prospective candidates standing, the Labour Party have 16, UKIP have 14, Liberal Democrats 10, Residents Association groups have nine, while the Official Monster Raving Loony Party have three.

Currently the Conservative Party control Elmbridge Council with 31 councillors.

•  Conservative Group 31
•  Residents' Associations Group 20 *
•  Liberal Democrats Group 6
•  Hinchley Wood Residents' Association Group 2
•  Independent 1

Full list of candidates [* represents those currently elected]:

Claygate
Bernard Collignon (UKIP)
*Mary Marshall (Liberal Democrats)
Mark Sugden (Conservative Party)

Cobham and Downside
*Dorothy Mitchell (Conservative Party)
Michael Smith (Liberal Democrats)
Irene Threlkeld (Labour Party)
Nicholas Wood (UKIP)

Cobham Fairmile
Richard Atkins (UKIP)
David Bellchamber (Liberal Democrats)
Hugh Bryant (Labour Party)
Tim Grey (Conservative Party)
*Maria Odone (Independent)

Esher
David Bassett (Esher Residents Association)
*Simon Waugh (Conservative Party)

Hersham North
Crazy Dave (Official Monster Raving Loony Party)
Peter Field (UKIP)
Irene Hamilton (Labour Party)
*Mary Sheldon (Conservative Party)

Hersham South
Mark Gower (Labour Party)
*Ruth Mitchell (Conservative Party)
Andrew Sturgis (Liberal Democrats)

Hinchley Wood
Sandra Field (UKIP)
Nigel Haig-Brown (Hinchley Wood Residents Association)
Xingang Wang (Conservative Party)

Long Ditton
Susannah Cunningham (UKIP)
Martin Fox (Conservative Party)
Roger Hughes (Labour Party)
*Shweta Kapadia (Liberal Democrats)

Molesey East
Steve Bax (Conservative Party)
Marc Doran (Labour Party)
Trevor Marshall (UKIP)
Paul Nagle (Liberal Democrats)
*Tony Popham (The Molesey Residents Association)

Molesey North
Ray Kelly (Labour Party)
Monkey the Drummer (Official Monster Raving Loony Party)
*Stuart Selleck (The Molesey Residents Association)
Alastair Sturgis (Liberal Democrats)
Grahame Throm-Jones (Conservative Party)
Paul Wheatley (UKIP)

Molesey South
Ruby Ahmed (The Molesey Residents Association)
Jamal Ajjane (Labour Party)
Christian Mahne (Conservative Party)

Oatlands Park
Lewis Brown (Conservative Party)
Martin Lister (Labour Party)
John Smith (Liberal Democrats)

Oxshott and Stoke D’abernon
Philip Birch (UKIP)
Pamela Day (Liberal Democrats)
Marian Holmes (Labour Party)
*James Vickers (Conservative Party)

St George’s Hill
Simon Foale (Conservative Party)
Kelvin MacKenzie (St George’s Hill Independents)
Thomas Wicks (Labour Party)

Thames Ditton
Tricia Bland (Thames Ditton and Weston Green Residents’ Association)
Francis Eldergill (Labour Party)
Hugh Evans (Conservative Party)
Samantha Fry (UKIP)

Walton Ambleside
Peter Hawkes (Labour Party)
David Ions (UKIP)
*Andrew Kelly (Conservative Party)

Walton Central
Malcolm Howard (Conservative Party)
David Humphries (UKIP)
Alan Palmer (The Walton Society)
Graham Smith (Labour Party)

Walton North
Badger (Official Monster Raving Loony Party)
Peter Jepson (Labour Party)
*Rachael Lake (Conservative Party)
Anita Wooldridge (UKIP)

Weybridge South
Susan Bohane (Liberal Democrats)
Redvers Cunningham (UKIP)
Elinor Jones (Labour Party)
*Richard Knight (Conservative Party)

No candidates in the Weston Green and Weybridge North wards are up for re-election this year.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree